Privacy Policy

This privacy policy of https://astrec.com will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:
  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Children’s Privacy
  • Children’s Privacy
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us?
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities?
Astrec Baltic collects the following data:

Personal identification information like name, email address, phone number, billing and delivery addresses, company VAT number.

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Astrec Baltic with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

Astrec Baltic may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • Publicly available company information with company contact information (like https://www.rik.ee)
How will we use your data?

Astrec Baltic collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order and manage your account.
  • Process your order and manage your account.
  • Astrec Baltic may also share your data with our partner companies so that they can offer you their products and services.
  • When Astrec Baltic processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.
Children’s Privacy

Protecting the privacy of young children is especially important. Our websites are not directed to children under the age of 18, and we do not knowingly collect personal data from children under the age of 18 without obtaining parental consent. If you are under 18 years of age, then please do not use or access the website at any time or in any manner. If we learn that personal data has been collected on the Service from persons under 18 years of age and without verifiable parental consent, then we will take the appropriate steps to delete this information. If you are a parent or guardian and discover that your child under 18 years of age has used our website, then you may alert us at astrec@astrec.com and request that we delete that child’s data from our systems.

How do we store your data?
  • Astrec Baltic securely stores your data at secure server located in Estonia.
  • Astrec Baltic will keep your personal data for period you are registered as a customer. Once this period has expired, we will delete your data by removing it from our databases.
  • Anyway, purchase related personal information will be stored as long as it is needed by Estonian legislation.
Marketing

Astrec Baltic would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies listed at our webpages. You have the right at any time to stop Astrec Baltic from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please send us email to astrec@astrec.com.

What are your data protection rights?

Astrec Baltic would like to make sure you are fully aware of all your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request Astrec Baltic for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Astrec Baltic correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Astrec Baltic to complete the information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Astrec Baltic erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Astrec Baltic restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Astrec Baltic’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Astrec Baltic transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: Call us at: (+372) 658 00 50 Or write to us: astrec@astrec.com

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Astrec Baltic uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website
What types of cookies do we use?

There are several different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Astrec Baltic uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising – Astrec Baltic uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Astrec Baltic sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.
How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Astrec Baltic website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Astrec Baltic keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 1 July 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Astrec Baltic’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: astrectele@astrec.com Call us: (+372) 658 00 50 Or write to us at: Astrec Baltic OÜ, Betooni 1, 11415, Tallinn, Estonia

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Astrec Baltic has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at “Eesti Andmekaitse Inspektsioon” – email: info@aki.ee